Sunday, June 24, 2012

Geico The Gecko

I've made a new friend!
I saw him on the wall yesterday and freaked out. But Sarah said that they are good because they eat the bugs and mosquitoes. It's kinda weird living with a gecko. However, I was assured that they are completely harmless and I've decided to name him Geico and try to befriend him. We're having tea a little later to get to know each other and to discuss car insurance.

School at Asha-Deep isn't going to start for about another week. I can't wait. Tomorrow Sarah is going to take me to visit her Hindi teacher. I will hopefully be able to start lessons soon. I'll try and keep y'all entertained for the next week before school starts. I'll have to entertain myself somehow :) more posts to come. 


  1. Hahaha having tea with a gecko. CLASSIC.

  2. Cute!! No reason to freak out over a gecko =]

  3. My daughter has a leopard gecko named Samantha. lol She doesn't have teeth, and I'm not sure, but I don't think any geckos have teeth. He's a cutie!